Classes/Dances/Events

Perth Bridge. From an original painting by Perth RSCDS member Margaret Breckenridge.

The Perth and Perthshire Branch of the RSCDS runs a series of classes, dances and social events throughout the year.

Events are in Perth unless otherwise stated.

Winter Classes 2023/2024

Classes will be run according to RSCDS / sportscotland guidelines.

  • General Class: Tuesdays from 09 January 2024,7.30pm to 9.30pm. Tryst Hall, Pitlochry, PH16 5EB. Teacher is Linda Gaul. £2 for members, £2.50 for non-members.
  • Beginners/Refreshers/General Class: Wednesday from 10 January 2024. 7.00pm to 8.00pm Beginners/Refreshers, General 7.30pm to 9.00pm. Doors open 6.50pm. Perth Methodist Church, Scott St, Perth, PH2 8JN. Teacher is Fiona Goudie. £4 for members, £5 for non-members, £2 for Beginners/Refreshers (first hour only).
  • General Class: Thursdays from 11 January 2024.  2.00pm to 3.30pm. St Matthews Church Hall, Tay St, Perth, PH1 5LQ. Teacher is Rae Farrow.  £3.50 for members, £4.00 for non-members.
  • Experienced Class: Thursdays from 11 January 2024.  7.30pm to 9.30pm. Doors open 7.15pm. Methodist Church, Scott St, Perth, PH2 8JN. Teacher is Judith Borup.  £4 for members, £5 for non-members.

Please email perthrscds@gmail.com for further information regarding any of the above classes.

Covid 19 Guidelines for Branch Autumn and Winter Classes

We have now moved into the ‘living with Covid’ phase. Please find below the guidelines that will be followed at Autumn and Winter Classes in line with the updated guidance from the Scottish Government and NHS Scotland.

Please do not attend if you are feeling unwell or have been advised to isolate.
Please sanitise your hands regularly.
The doors / windows may be open so a jumper could be useful.
If you have any questions, please contact the Branch Secretary on perthrscds@gmail.com or speak with your class teacher.

Spring and Summer Events 2024/25

Charity/Trifle Dance  5th April 2024

In conjunction with Ericht SCD the Branch has organised a charity dance in aid of Cornhill Macmillan Ward, PRI.  The band will be David Oswald.  Venue: Blairgowrie Town Hall. Start time: 7.30 pm. A light supper will be provided including the famed trifles of Ericht. Cost: £10. Raffle.  A link with diagrams of the dances is below.

https://1drv.ms/w/s!AssKSCzuTpXYhDf8CiCb7RYiddOP?e=KCmihc

Perth and Perthshire Branch Centenary Ball 2025

The Branch centenary ball will be held on the 4th April 2025. Please keep the date free in your diary
 
 
The crib for the programme will be in the link below in 2025.
 
 
 
 

Spring Classes and Summer Dances 2024

The dates and programmes for Spring Classes will be announced in early 2024.  Summer Dance dates and bands will also be listed in 2024.  Classes and dances will be held at the Robert Douglas Memorial Institute in Scone starting at 7.30pm.  The 2024 programmes will be posted in due course.  Any difficulties please contact Rod Purcell (Secretary) at perthrscds@gmail.com.

 
Strathspey Server
To access the Perth Summer Dance Programmes on the Strathspey Server go to this link:-
Then in the ‘Filter Box’ on the right hand side enter the words ‘Perth Summer’.   You will then get a list of the 9 Perth Summer Dance Programmes.  
Select the appropriate Dance Programme – you will then get an Overview Tab with various other Tabs to select for Cribs, Diagrams, Videos.  Cribs and Diagrams can be downloaded in various formats and sizes to suit, whereas Videos are links to the YouTube videos of the dances.
 
Minicribs and Diagrams
Please find below the Cribs and Diagrams for the Perth Summer Dance Programme; these are supplied in Word so you can re-size as desired.  The individual link to the Dance Programme on the Strathspey Server is also supplied for convenience. (The 2023 cribs links are currently on the website and 2024 cribs will be provided as soon as they are available)
 
 
Spring Classes 2023:
 
2nd May – Musician : Marian Anderson/Teacher : Carol Bissett
 
9th May – Musician : Frank Thomson/Teacher : June Templeman
 
16th May – Musician : David Oswald/Teacher : Allana Creighton
 
23rd May – Musician : Nicol McLaren/Teacher : Deb Lees
 
30th May – Musician : James Coutts/Teacher : Fiona Goudie
 
6th June – Musician : Mo Rutherford/Teacher : Judith Borup
 
13th June – Musician : Ewan Galloway/Teacher : Jane Rattray
 
20th June – Musician : Neil Copland/Teacher : Rae Farrow
 
27th June – Musician : Jim Lindsay/Teacher : Margaret Breckenridge
 
 
Dance Dates 2023:
 
4th July – Band: Marian Anderson/Teacher : Carol Bisset